Q3 2026 Net Income of $12.7 Million, or $0.16 per Share
Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA of $21.0 Million
PEKIN, Ill., Nov. 04, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Alto Ingredients, Inc. (NASDAQ: ALTO), a leading producer and distributor of renewable fuels, essential ingredients and specialty alcohols, reported its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
“We delivered positive gross profit, income from operations, net income and adjusted EBITDA for the third quarter demonstrating the earnings power of our core operations with 45Z tax credit earnings adding to an already solid foundation,” said President and Chief Executive Officer Bryon McGregor. “On the strength of these positive results, we paid down $6.5 million on our line of credit, bringing the total debt reduction on a year-to-date basis to $26.5 million. We also continued to execute on our high return capital projects to expand production capacity, improve process efficiencies and optimize CO2.”
Added Mr. McGregor, “During the quarter we took a number of actions to increase our 45Z tax credit earnings this year and into 2027. Through our efforts to lower our carbon scores at our Columbia facility and Pekin dry mill, we now expect to generate a minimum of $20 million, net of monetization costs, in 2026. We also signed our first multi-year agreement with a local farmer cooperative to supply a meaningful portion of our Pekin campus low carbon intensity corn needs and share the resulting 45Z benefit with its members, and we are currently working on additional agreements. Finally, as a result of the debottlenecking project at our Pekin dry mill, we are on track to exit the year with higher production capacity, which positions us to qualify more gallons and drive additional gross margin.”
“Looking ahead, industry tailwinds are supporting healthy ethanol demand and positive crush margins, notably the improved outlook for year-round adoption of E15 in California. With our disciplined operating model working as intended and diversified product portfolio unlocking premium values, we are positioned to take advantage of favorable industry fundamentals today and are executing plans for Alto to grow, drive profitability and build shareholder value.”
Financial Results for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 Compared to 2025
- Net sales were $257.9 million, compared to $241.0 million.
- Cost of goods sold was $243.1 million, compared to $217.5 million.
- Gross profit was $14.8 million, compared to $23.5 million.
- Selling, general and administrative expenses were $7.8 million, compared to $6.5 million.
- Interest expense was $1.5 million, compared to $2.8 million.
- Net income attributable to common stockholders was $12.7 million, or $0.16 per diluted share, compared to $13.9 million, or $0.19 per share.
- Adjusted EBITDA was $21.0 million, compared to $21.4 million.
Cash and cash equivalents at September 30, 2026 were $23.6 million, compared to $23.4 million at December 31, 2025. The company’s borrowing availability at September 30, 2026 was $108 million.
Third Quarter 2026 Results Conference Call
Management will host a conference call at 2:00 p.m. Pacific Time / 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, and will deliver prepared remarks via webcast followed by a question-and-answer session.
To receive a number and unique PIN by email, register here. To dial directly up to 20 minutes prior to the scheduled call time, please dial (833) 630-0017 domestically and (412) 317-1806 internationally. Alternatively, the webcast for the conference call can be accessed from Alto Ingredients’ website at www.altoingredients.com and will be available for one year.
Use of Non-GAAP Measures
Management believes that certain financial measures not in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP") are useful measures of operations. The company defines Adjusted EBITDA as unaudited consolidated net income (loss) before interest expense, interest income, provision (benefit) for income taxes, asset impairments, unrealized derivative gains and losses, acquisition-related income or expense, excess insurance proceeds and depreciation and amortization expense. A table is provided at the end of this release that provides a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to its most directly comparable GAAP measure, net income (loss). Management provides this non-GAAP measure so that investors will have the same financial information that management uses, which may assist investors in properly assessing the company's performance on a period-over-period basis. Adjusted EBITDA is not a measure of financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to net income (loss) or any other measure of performance under GAAP, or to cash flows from operating, investing or financing activities as an indicator of cash flows or as a measure of liquidity. Adjusted EBITDA has limitations as an analytical tool, and you should not consider this measure in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of the company's results as reported under GAAP.
About Alto Ingredients, Inc.
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (NASDAQ: ALTO) is a leading producer and distributor of renewable fuels, essential ingredients and specialty alcohols. Leveraging the unique qualities of its facilities, the company serves customers in a wide range of consumer and commercial products in the Health, Home & Beauty; Food & Beverage; Industry & Agriculture; Essential Ingredients; and Renewable Fuels markets. For more information, please visit www.altoingredients.com.
Safe Harbor Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995
Statements and information contained in this communication that refer to or include Alto Ingredients’ estimated or anticipated future results or other non-historical expressions of fact are forward-looking statements that reflect Alto Ingredients’ current perspective of existing trends and information as of the date of the communication. Forward-looking statements generally will be accompanied by words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “plan,” “could,” “should,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “outlook,” “guidance,” “intend,” “may,” “might,” “will,” “possible,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” or other similar words, phrases or expressions. Such forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements concerning Alto Ingredients’ expectations around generating Section 45Z tax credit earnings in 2026 and 2027, including the anticipated minimum amount of 2026 credits net of monetization costs, lowering the carbon scores at its Columbia facility and Pekin dry mill, and the benefits of its agreement with a local farmer cooperative and its ability to enter into additional agreements; the expected results of the debottlenecking project at its Pekin dry mill and its other capital projects to expand production capacity, improve process efficiencies and optimize CO2, including exiting the year with higher production capacity and qualifying additional gallons; industry tailwinds, ethanol demand, crush margins and the outlook for year-round adoption of E15, including in California; profitability and opportunities to grow earnings, including through additional gross margin, and build shareholder value; and Alto Ingredients’ other plans, objectives, expectations and intentions. It is important to note that Alto Ingredients’ plans, objectives, expectations and intentions are not predictions of actual performance. Actual results may differ materially from Alto Ingredients’ current expectations depending upon a number of factors affecting Alto Ingredients’ business and plans. These factors include, among others, adverse economic and market conditions, including for renewable fuels, specialty alcohols and essential ingredients, export conditions and international demand, and the anticipated size of the markets and continued demand for Alto Ingredients’ products; fluctuations in the price of and demand for oil and gasoline, and the pace and extent of E15 adoption, including in California; raw material costs, including production input costs, such as corn and natural gas, and adverse impacts of inflation and supply chain constraints, including from tariffs; the impact of competitive products and pricing and the risks and uncertainties normally incident to the alcohol production, marketing and distribution industries; Alto Ingredients’ ability to timely and within budget execute on its optimization and capital projects and to realize the anticipated production capacity increases and other benefits of those projects; Alto Ingredients’ ability to successfully pursue and secure opportunities, and realize the expected results, under existing and new legislation, such as the Section 45Z regulations, including its ability to apply for and receive anticipated credit amounts, achieve anticipated carbon intensity scores and monetize tax credits at the anticipated cost; the ability of Alto Ingredients’ farmer partners to supply low carbon intensity corn as anticipated, and Alto Ingredients’ ability to enter into additional such agreements; regulatory developments and changes in laws, regulations, governmental policies and generally accepted accounting principles, and successful compliance with governmental regulations applicable to Alto Ingredients’ facilities, products and/or businesses; the inherent uncertainty associated with financial and other projections; the loss of key senior management or staff; and other events, factors and risks previously and from time to time disclosed in Alto Ingredients’ filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including, specifically, those factors set forth in the “Risk Factors” section contained in Alto Ingredients’ Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on August 7, 2026. Alto Ingredients undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether because of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.
Company IR and Media Contact:
Michael Kramer, Alto Ingredients, Inc., 916-403-2755
Investorrelations@altoingredients.com
IR Agency Contact:
Jody Burfening, Alliance Advisors Investor Relations, 212-838-3777,
Investorrelations@altoingredients.com
| ALTO INGREDIENTS, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (unaudited, in thousands, except per share data) | ||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||
| Net sales | $ | 257,885 | $ | 240,986 | $ | 728,263 | $ | 685,962 | ||||
| Cost of goods sold | 243,084 | 217,492 | 687,607 | 666,212 | ||||||||
| Gross profit | 14,801 | 23,494 | 40,656 | 19,750 | ||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | (7,786 | ) | (6,514 | ) | (22,502 | ) | (19,875 | ) | ||||
| Income (loss) from operations | 7,015 | 16,980 | 18,154 | (125 | ) | |||||||
| Transferable tax credits generated, net | 7,565 | — | 16,577 | — | ||||||||
| Interest expense, net | (1,520 | ) | (2,800 | ) | (5,678 | ) | (8,340 | ) | ||||
| Other income (expense), net | (38 | ) | 28 | (59 | ) | (3 | ) | |||||
| Income (loss) before provision for income taxes | 13,022 | 14,208 | 28,994 | (8,468 | ) | |||||||
| Provision for income taxes | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
| Net income (loss) | $ | 13,022 | $ | 14,208 | $ | 28,994 | $ | (8,468 | ) | |||
| Preferred stock dividends | $ | (319 | ) | $ | (319 | ) | $ | (946 | ) | $ | (946 | ) |
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | $ | 12,703 | $ | 13,889 | $ | 28,048 | $ | (9,414 | ) | |||
| Net income (loss) per share, basic | $ | 0.17 | $ | 0.19 | $ | 0.37 | $ | (0.13 | ) | |||
| Net income (loss) per share, diluted | $ | 0.16 | $ | 0.19 | $ | 0.36 | $ | (0.13 | ) | |||
| Weighted-average shares outstanding, basic | 75,756 | 74,777 | 75,381 | 74,415 | ||||||||
| Weighted-average shares outstanding, diluted | 77,596 | 74,777 | 76,859 | 74,415 | ||||||||
| ALTO INGREDIENTS, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (unaudited, in thousands, except par value) | |||||
ASSETS | September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||
| Current Assets: | |||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 23,595 | $ | 23,415 | |
| Restricted cash | 2,055 | 2,258 | |||
| Accounts receivable, net | 64,325 | 55,069 | |||
| Inventories | 54,309 | 61,676 | |||
| Transferable tax credits, net | 15,829 | 7,500 | |||
| Derivative instruments | 5,332 | 525 | |||
| Other current assets | 4,261 | 5,474 | |||
| Total current assets | 169,706 | 155,917 | |||
| Property and equipment, net | 195,568 | 198,501 | |||
| Other Assets: | |||||
| Right of use operating lease assets, net | 20,209 | 16,931 | |||
| Intangible assets, net | 6,887 | 7,574 | |||
| Other assets | 10,080 | 9,863 | |||
| Total other assets | 37,176 | 34,368 | |||
| Total Assets | $ | 402,450 | $ | 388,786 | |
| ALTO INGREDIENTS, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (CONTINUED) (unaudited, in thousands, except par value) | ||||||
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY | September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||
| Current Liabilities: | ||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 19,751 | $ | 14,509 | ||
| Accrued liabilities | 18,048 | 16,691 | ||||
| Current portion – long-term debt | — | 16,600 | ||||
| Current portion – operating leases | 5,536 | 4,958 | ||||
| Derivative instruments | 1,242 | 1,067 | ||||
| Other current liabilities | 5,519 | 5,246 | ||||
| Total current liabilities | 50,096 | 59,071 | ||||
| Long-term debt, net | 54,468 | 63,027 | ||||
| Operating leases, net of current portion | 15,606 | 13,012 | ||||
| Other liabilities | 8,826 | 8,435 | ||||
| Total Liabilities | 128,996 | 143,545 | ||||
| Stockholders’ Equity: | ||||||
| Preferred stock, $0.001 par value; 10,000 shares authorized; Series A: no shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 Series B: 927 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Common stock, $0.001 par value; 300,000 shares authorized; 77,571 and 77,307 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively | 78 | 77 | ||||
| Non-voting common stock, $0.001 par value; 3,553 shares authorized; 1 share issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 | — | — | ||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 1,051,959 | 1,051,795 | ||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 5,461 | 5,461 | ||||
| Accumulated deficit | (784,045 | ) | (812,093 | ) | ||
| Total Stockholders’ Equity | 273,454 | 245,241 | ||||
| Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity | $ | 402,450 | $ | 388,786 | ||
Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to Adjusted EBITDA
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||
| (in thousands) (unaudited) | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||
| Net income (loss) | $ | 13,022 | $ | 14,208 | $ | 28,994 | $ | (8,468 | ) | |||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||||||
| Interest expense, net | 1,520 | 2,800 | 5,678 | 8,340 | ||||||||
| Interest income | (83 | ) | (56 | ) | (249 | ) | (206 | ) | ||||
| Unrealized derivative gains | (194 | ) | (1,841 | ) | (4,632 | ) | (1,357 | ) | ||||
| Acquisition-related income | — | — | — | (460 | ) | |||||||
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 6,688 | 6,257 | 19,507 | 18,888 | ||||||||
| Total adjustments | 7,931 | 7,160 | 20,304 | 25,205 | ||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 20,953 | $ | 21,368 | $ | 49,298 | $ | 16,737 | ||||
Sales and Operating Metrics (unaudited)
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||
| Alcohol Sales (gallons in millions) | |||||||||||
| Pekin Campus renewable fuel gallons sold | 32.0 | 31.6 | 94.8 | 93.1 | |||||||
| Western production renewable fuel gallons sold | 9.1 | 8.1 | 26.7 | 24.7 | |||||||
| Third party renewable fuel gallons sold | 26.4 | 27.1 | 73.9 | 81.2 | |||||||
| Total renewable fuel gallons sold | 67.5 | 66.8 | 195.4 | 199.0 | |||||||
| Specialty alcohol gallons sold | 21.5 | 22.4 | 68.0 | 66.6 | |||||||
| Total gallons sold | 89.0 | 89.2 | 263.4 | 265.6 | |||||||
| Sales Price per Gallon | |||||||||||
| Pekin Campus | $ | 2.16 | $ | 2.05 | $ | 2.08 | $ | 1.97 | |||
| Western production | $ | 2.28 | $ | 2.14 | $ | 2.18 | $ | 2.03 | |||
| Marketing and distribution | $ | 2.35 | $ | 2.17 | $ | 2.22 | $ | 2.04 | |||
| Average sales price per gallon | $ | 2.23 | $ | 2.09 | $ | 2.13 | $ | 1.99 | |||
| Alcohol Production (gallons in millions) | |||||||||||
| Pekin Campus | 53.7 | 55.5 | 156.7 | 160.8 | |||||||
| Western production | 9.4 | 8.2 | 26.3 | 24.8 | |||||||
| Total production gallons | 63.1 | 63.7 | 183.0 | 185.6 | |||||||
| Corn Cost per Bushel | |||||||||||
| Pekin Campus | $ | 4.62 | $ | 4.44 | $ | 4.55 | $ | 4.64 | |||
| Western production | $ | 5.85 | $ | 5.36 | $ | 5.66 | $ | 5.67 | |||
| Average cost per bushel | $ | 4.79 | $ | 4.55 | $ | 4.70 | $ | 4.77 | |||
| Average Market Metrics | |||||||||||
| PLATTS ethanol price per gallon | $ | 2.01 | $ | 1.84 | $ | 1.89 | $ | 1.76 | |||
| CME Corn cost per bushel | $ | 4.78 | $ | 4.01 | $ | 4.53 | $ | 4.41 | |||
| Board corn crush per gallon (1) | $ | 0.30 | $ | 0.41 | $ | 0.27 | $ | 0.19 | |||
| Essential Ingredients Sold (in thousand tons) | |||||||||||
| Pekin Campus: | |||||||||||
| Distillers grains | 86.8 | 91.3 | 235.4 | 252.2 | |||||||
| CO2 | 55.6 | 55.6 | 144.1 | 146.0 | |||||||
| Corn wet feed | 30.0 | 22.9 | 86.2 | 86.1 | |||||||
| Corn dry feed | 25.0 | 27.1 | 70.7 | 72.3 | |||||||
| Corn oil and germ | 19.2 | 19.5 | 56.4 | 58.0 | |||||||
| Syrup and other | 10.2 | 9.7 | 31.3 | 29.7 | |||||||
| Corn meal | 10.1 | 9.8 | 27.8 | 27.5 | |||||||
| Yeast | 5.9 | 6.3 | 17.9 | 18.5 | |||||||
| Total Pekin Campus essential ingredients sold | 242.8 | 242.2 | 669.8 | 690.3 | |||||||
| Western production: | |||||||||||
| Distillers grains | 65.4 | 59.2 | 192.5 | 179.2 | |||||||
| CO2 | 15.4 | 16.1 | 42.7 | 43.0 | |||||||
| Corn oil | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 3.2 | |||||||
| Syrup and other | 0.6 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | |||||||
| Total Western production essential ingredients sold | 82.3 | 76.9 | 239.8 | 228.1 | |||||||
| Total Essential Ingredients Sold | 325.1 | 319.1 | 909.6 | 918.4 | |||||||
| Essential ingredients return % (2) | |||||||||||
| Pekin Campus return | 54.5% | 52.4% | 53.4% | 48.1% | |||||||
| Western production return | 48.7% | 53.5% | 50.0% | 51.1% | |||||||
| Consolidated total return | 53.5% | 52.5% | 52.8% | 48.6% | |||||||
________________
(1) Assumes corn conversion of 2.80 gallons of alcohol per bushel of corn.
(2) Essential ingredients revenues as a percentage of total corn costs consumed.
Segment Financials (unaudited, in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||
| Net Sales | ||||||||||||
| Pekin Campus production: | ||||||||||||
| Alcohol sales | $ | 114,482 | $ | 109,276 | $ | 336,802 | $ | 310,666 | ||||
| Essential ingredient sales | 49,750 | 45,307 | 138,814 | 129,490 | ||||||||
| Intersegment sales | 275 | 283 | 767 | 764 | ||||||||
| Total Pekin Campus sales | 164,507 | 154,866 | 476,383 | 440,920 | ||||||||
| Marketing and distribution: | ||||||||||||
| Alcohol sales | $ | 62,048 | $ | 58,669 | $ | 164,046 | $ | 165,910 | ||||
| Intersegment sales | 2,619 | 2,497 | 7,581 | 7,338 | ||||||||
| Total marketing and distribution sales | 64,667 | 61,166 | 171,627 | 173,248 | ||||||||
| Western production: | ||||||||||||
| Alcohol sales | $ | 20,759 | $ | 17,419 | $ | 58,238 | $ | 50,218 | ||||
| Essential ingredient sales | 9,056 | 8,017 | 25,179 | 24,076 | ||||||||
| Intersegment sales | 494 | 513 | 1,341 | 1,281 | ||||||||
| Total Western production sales | 30,309 | 25,949 | 84,758 | 75,575 | ||||||||
| Corporate and other | 1,790 | 2,298 | 5,184 | 5,602 | ||||||||
| Intersegment eliminations | (3,388 | ) | (3,293 | ) | (9,689 | ) | (9,383 | ) | ||||
| Net sales as reported | $ | 257,885 | $ | 240,986 | $ | 728,263 | $ | 685,962 | ||||
| Cost of goods sold: | ||||||||||||
| Pekin Campus production | $ | 154,978 | $ | 135,942 | $ | 447,898 | $ | 431,669 | ||||
| Marketing and distribution | 60,718 | 56,738 | 160,159 | 160,904 | ||||||||
| Western production | 27,696 | 24,447 | 80,402 | 72,719 | ||||||||
| Corporate and other | 1,404 | 2,063 | 3,450 | 5,449 | ||||||||
| Intersegment eliminations | (1,712 | ) | (1,698 | ) | (4,302 | ) | (4,529 | ) | ||||
| Cost of goods sold as reported | $ | 243,084 | $ | 217,492 | $ | 687,607 | $ | 666,212 | ||||
| Gross profit: | ||||||||||||
| Pekin Campus production | $ | 9,529 | $ | 18,924 | $ | 28,485 | $ | 9,251 | ||||
| Marketing and distribution | 3,949 | 4,428 | 11,468 | 12,344 | ||||||||
| Western production | 2,613 | 1,502 | 4,356 | 2,856 | ||||||||
| Corporate and other | 386 | 235 | 1,734 | 153 | ||||||||
| Intersegment eliminations | (1,676 | ) | (1,595 | ) | (5,387 | ) | (4,854 | ) | ||||
| Gross profit as reported | $ | 14,801 | $ | 23,494 | $ | 40,656 | $ | 19,750 | ||||


Comments (0)
Login to join the conversation
Login / RegisterNo comments yet. Be the first to comment!